Published On: Tue, Apr 10th, 2018

A brief story of Facebook’s remoteness feeling forward of Zuckerberg’s testimony

The Facebook owner will be questioned by a Senate Judiciary and Senate Commerce Committees after currently — in a event entitled “Facebook, Social Media Privacy, and a Use and Abuse of Data.”

Mark Zuckerberg is also due to attest before Congress on Wednesday — to be asked about a company’s use and insurance of user data.

As we’ve pointed out already, his written testimony is flattering resourceful and self-indulgent in terms of what he does and doesn’t embody in his chronicle of events.

Indeed, in a face of a snowballing Cambridge Analytica information injustice scandal, a company’s care (see also: Sheryl Sandberg) has been discerning to try to spin an suspicion that it was simply too “idealistic and optimistic” — and that ‘bad actors’ exploited a excess of goodwill.

This of march is pristine fiction.

Facebook’s prolonged story of remoteness feeling should make that plain to any meditative person. As former FTC director David Vladeck wrote progressing this month: “Facebook can’t explain to be clueless about how this happened. The FTC agree direct put Facebook on notice.”

To be clear, that’s the 2011 FTC agree direct — ergo, a vital regulatory remoteness permit that Facebook incurred good over 6 years ago.

Every Facebook remoteness screw adult given is possibly trouble or intention.

Vladeck’s perspective is that Facebook’s actions were indeed calculated. “All of Facebook’s actions were distributed and deliberate, constituent to a company’s business model, and during contingency with a company’s claims about remoteness and a corporate values,” he argues.

So we suspicion it would be useful to accumulate an choice timeline brazen of Zuckerberg’s written testimony, highlighting some extraordinary sum associated to a Cambridge Analytica information injustice liaison — such as because Facebook hired (and apparently still employs) a co-director of a association that built a celebrity ask app that “improperly shared” so many Facebook information with a argumentative association — as good as detailing some of a other vital remoteness missteps over a years.

There are A LOT of these so pardon us if we’ve missed anything — and feel giveaway to put any additions in a comments.

 

Facebook: An choice timeline

February 2004 — Facebook is launched by Harvard College tyro Mark Zuckerberg

September 2006 — Facebook launches News Feed, broadcasting a personal sum of Facebook users — including attribute changes — though their trust or consent. Scores of users criticism during a remarkable remoteness intrusion. Facebook goes on to concede: “We unequivocally messed this one up… we did a bad pursuit of explaining what a new facilities were and an even worse pursuit of giving we control of them.”

November 2007 — Facebook launches a module called Beacon, injecting personal information such as users’ online purchases and video rentals on third celebration sites into a News Feed though their trust or consent. There’s another large cheer — and a category movement lawsuit is filed. Facebook eventually pays $9.5M to settle a lawsuit. It finally shutters a argumentative module in 2009

May 2008 — a censure is filed with a Privacy Commissioner of Canada concerning a “unnecessary and non-consensual collection and use of personal information by Facebook”. The following year a association is found to be “in contravention” of a country’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Facebook is told to make changes to a remoteness process and collection — though a Commissioner is still expressing concerns during a finish of 2009

February 2009 — Facebook revises a terms of use to state that users can’t undo their information when they leave a use and there’s another outcry. Backpeddling furiously in a successive discussion call, Zuckerberg says: “We do not possess user data, they possess their data. We never dictated to give that sense and we feel bad that we did”

November Dec 2009 — Facebook again revises a remoteness process and a remoteness settings for users and now, in a fell swoop, it creates a operation of personal information open by default — accessible for indexing on a open web. We news this as a privacy fiasco. Blogging critically about a company’s actions, a EFF also warns: “Major remoteness settings are now set to share with everybody by default, in some cases though any user choice”

December 2009 — a complaint (and extra complaint) is filed by EPIC with a FTC about Facebook’s remoteness settings and remoteness policy, with a bloc of remoteness groups reporting these are unsuitable with a site’s information pity practices, and that Facebook is dubious users into desiring they can still contend control over their personal information. The FTC after writes a minute observant a censure “raises issues of sole seductiveness for us during this time”

April 2010 — 4 senators call on Facebook to change a policies after it announces a product called Instant Personalization — that automatically hands over some user information to certain third-party sites as shortly as a chairman visits them. The underline has an opt-out though Facebook users are default opted in. “[T]his category of information now includes poignant and personal information points that should be kept private unless a user chooses to share them,” a senators warn

May 2010 — following another user recoil opposite settings changes Facebook creates changes to a remoteness controls nonetheless again. “We’re unequivocally going to try not to have another backlash,” says Facebook’s VP of product Chris Cox. “If people contend they wish their things to be manifest to friends only, it will request to that things going forward”

May 2010 — EPIC complains again to a FTC, requesting an investigation. The watchdog sensitively starts an review a following year

May 2010 — Facebook along with games developer Zynga is reported to a Norwegian information insurance agency. The censure focuses on app permissions, with a Consumer Council warning about “unreasonable and lunatic terms and conditions”, and how Facebook users are unwittingly extenuation accede for personal information and calm to be sole on

June 2011 — EPIC files another censure to a FTC, focused on Facebook’s use of facial approval record to automatically tab users in photos uploaded to a platform

August 2011 — counsel and remoteness supporter Max Schrems files a complaint against Facebook Ireland flagging a app permissions information sinkhole. “Facebook Ireland could not answer me that applications have accessed my personal information and that of my friends have authorised them to do so,” he writes. “Therefore there is many no approach how we could ever find out if a developer of an focus has dissipated information it got from Facebook Ireland in some way”

November 2011 — Facebook settles an eight-count FTC censure over false remoteness practices, similar to make changes opt-in going brazen and to benefit demonstrate agree from users to any destiny changes. It contingency also contention to remoteness audits each dual years for a subsequent 20 years; bar entrance to calm on deactivated accounts; and equivocate misrepresenting a remoteness or confidence of user data. The allotment with a FTC is finalized a following year. Facebook is not fined

December 2011 — Facebook agrees to make some changes to how it operates internationally following Schrems’ censure heading to an review of a operations by a Irish Data Protection Commission

September 2012 — Facebook turns off an involuntary facial approval underline in Europe following another review by Ireland’s Data Protection Commission. The remoteness watchdog also recommends Facebook tightens app permissions on a platform, including to tighten down developers’ entrance to friends data

May 2014 — Facebook finally announces during a developer discussion that it will be shutting down an API that let developers collect users’ friends information though their trust or consent, primarily for new developer users — giving existent developers a year-long window to continue sucking this data

May 2014 — Facebook usually now switches off a open default for users’ photos and standing updates, environment default prominence to ‘friends’

May 2014 — Cambridge University highbrow Aleksandr Kogan runs a commander of a celebrity exam app (called thisisyourdigitallife) on Facebook’s height with around 10,000 users. His company, GSR, afterwards signs a data-licensing agreement with domestic consultancy Cambridge Analytica, in Jun 2014, to supply it with psychological profiles related to US voters. Over a summer of 2014 a app is downloaded by around 270,000 Facebook users and ends adult harvesting personal information on as many as 87 million people — a immeasurable infancy of whom would have not famous or consented to information being passed

February 2015 — a rarely vicious news by Belgium’s information watchdog examining another updated Facebook remoteness process asserts a association is breaching EU remoteness law including by unwell to obtain current agree from users for estimate their data

May 2015 — Facebook finally shutters a friends API for existent developers such as Kogan — though he has already been means to use this to siphon out and pass on a large cache of Facebook information to Cambridge Analytica

June 2015 — a Belgian remoteness watchdog files a lawsuit opposite Facebook over a tracking of non-users around amicable plugins. Months after a justice agrees. Facebook says it will appeal

November 2015 — Facebook hires Joseph Chancellor, a other initial executive of GSR, to work as a quantitative amicable psychologist. Chancellor is still listed as a UX researcher during Facebook Research

December 2015 — a Guardian publishes a story detailing how a Ted Cruz debate had paid UK academics to accumulate psychological profiles about a US citizens regulating “a large pool of especially oblivious US Facebook users built with an online survey”. After a story is published Facebook tells a newspaper it is “carefully questioning this situation” per a Cruz campaign

February 2016 — a French information watchdog files a grave sequence opposite Facebook, including for tracking web browsing habits and collecting supportive user information such as domestic views though pithy consent

August 2016 — Facebook-owned WhatsApp announces a vital remoteness U-turn, observant it will start pity user information with a primogenitor association — including for selling and ad targeting purposes. It offers a time-bound opt-out for a data-sharing though pushes a pre-ticked opt-in agree shade to users

November 2016 — confronting a madness of regulators in Europe Facebook agrees to postpone some of a data-sharing between WhatsApp and Facebook (this informal ‘pause’ continues to this day). The following year a French information watchdog also puts a association on grave warning that information transfers it is nonetheless carrying out — for ‘business intelligence’ functions — still miss a authorised basis

November 2016 — Zuckerberg describes a suspicion that feign news on Facebook’s height could have shabby a outcome of a US choosing as “a flattering crazy idea” — a criticism he after describes as sprightly and a mistake

May 2017 –– Facebook is fined $122M in Europe for providing “incorrect or misleading” information to foe regulators who privileged a 2014 merger of WhatsApp. It had told them it could not automatically compare user accounts between a dual platforms, though dual years after announced it would indeed be joining accounts

September 2017 — Facebook is fined $1.4M by Spain’s information watchdog, including for collecting information on users beliefs and tracking web browsing habits though receiving adequate consent. Facebook says it will appeal

October 2017 — Facebook says Russian disinformation distributed around a height competence have reached as many as 126 million Facebook users — upping before estimates of a strech of ‘fake news’. It also agrees to recover a Russian ads to Congress, though refuses to make them public

February 2018 — Belgian courts again order Facebook’s tracking of non-users is illegal. The association keeps appealing

March 2018 — a Guardian and New York Times tell uninformed revelations, formed on interviews with former Cambridge Analytica worker Chris Wylie, suggesting as many as 50M Facebook users competence have had their information upheld to Cambridge Analytica though their trust or consent. Facebook confirms 270,000 people downloaded Kogan’s app. It also finally suspends a comment of Cambridge Analytica and a affiliate, SCL, as good as a accounts of Kogan and Wylie

March 21, 2018 — Zuckerberg gives his initial response to a revelations about how many Facebook user information was upheld to Cambridge Analytica — though omits to explain because a association behind investigating

March 2018 — a FTC confirms it is (re)investigating Facebook’s remoteness practices in light of a Cambridge Analytica liaison and a company’s before settlement. Facebook also faces a flourishing series of lawsuits

March 2018 — Facebook outs new remoteness controls, as partial of a correspondence with a EU’s incoming GDPR framework, consolidating settings from 20 screens to only one. However it will not endorse either all remoteness changes will request for all Facebook users — heading to a bloc of consumer groups to call for a organisation commitment from a association to make a new customary a baseline for all services

April 2018 — Facebook also reveals that somewhere between 1BN and 2BN users have had their open Facebook information scraped around a now infirm underline that authorised people to demeanour adult users by inputting a phone series or email. The company says it detected a underline was abused by “malicious actors”, writing: “Given a scale and sophistication of a activity we’ve seen, we trust many people on Facebook could have had their open form scraped in this way”

April 2018 — a UK’s information watchdog confirms Facebook is one of 30 companies it’s questioning as partial of an roughly year-long examine into a use of personal information and analytics for domestic targeting

April 2018 — Facebook announces it has close down a tie of Russian goblin plantation accounts

April 2018 — Zuckerberg agrees to give testimony in front of US politicians — though continues to omit calls to seem before UK politicians to answer questions about a purpose of feign news on a height and a intensity use of Facebook information in a UK’s Brexit referendum

April 2018 — a Canadian and British Columbian remoteness watchdogs announce they are mixing existent investigations into Facebook and a internal information firm, AggregateIQ, that has been related to Cambridge Analytica. The subsequent day Facebook reportedly suspends AggregateIQ‘s comment on a platform

April 2018 — Facebook says it has started revelation influenced users either their information was improperly common with Cambridge Analytica

About the Author

Leave a comment

XHTML: You can use these html tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>